For resident contact information, please click on Phone/Email List or go to DIRECTORIES tab

* Designates an Interest Group that is not supported by nor does it receive funds from the CRA.

NAME of COMMITTEE/GROUP CHAIR/CO-CHAIR

MEETING TIME – Due to COVID-19, many Committees have cancelled or rescheduled meetings.  Please check with the Chair to determine current plans. Committee meetings are on Zoom.

AFSC Clothing* Ruth Cramer Meets as need arises
AFSC Sale* Betsy Walker / Jennifer Allcock Irregular
Appointments Julie De Wolf/
Robin Harper/
Allison Butler
Appointed by CRA Board
Arboretum * Jennifer Allcock/
Bob Shipman
2nd Monday of the month, 11 am , Link to Zoom ID
Archives Jane Andrews Irregular
Art Exhibits Nancy Pereira/
Julia Kennedy
Irregular depending on exhibit schedule
Arts & Crafts Room Jane Roberts Twice a year
Audio Visual Paul Stevens/Dick Voldstad Friday (except for July & August), 11 am, William Penn Room
Audit  Peter Baker/
Paul Stevens
Appointed by CRA Board
Biographies Hollis Scarborough/
Valerie Suter
Irregular
Birthday Dinner Celebrations Phyllis Wenner/
Ann Batley
Once each month group dinner to celebrate birthdays of month
Bluebird Monitors Peg Parker Weekly April to October
Body Recall Peggy Newton Mon & Fri 10:30 – Multi-purpose room
Book Review Peter Lane 3rd Monday of the months of Sept, Oct, Nov, Jan, Feb, Mar & Apr, 11 am, Wm Penn Room
Bridge Contract: Kay Philipps
Duplicate: Mary Lou Thomas /Barb Pusey
Social: Denny Schreyer
Contract Bridge: Wednesday, 6:45 pm, William Penn Lounge
Duplicate Bridge: Monday, 6:45 pm, William Penn Lounge
Social Bridge, Tuesday, 1:00 pm, William Penn Lounge
Buddhist Insight Meditation * Not meeting at this time
Buddhism Study* Not meeting at this time
Bulletin Board Diana Stevens
Camera Club Bob Suter 1st Wednesday of the month (except July & August) 1 pm, Brooke Worth Room
Cancer Support Lowell McMullin 4th Thursday, January through October; 3rd Thursday, November and December; 1:30 pm, Meditation Room
Caregivers Support Meghan Pathak (Staff)
Ceramics John Fong (Cartmel) Tuesday & Thursday, 1:00 – 2:00 pm, Arts and Crafts Room
Chess Club David Peacefull Thursday, 10 am-12, William Penn Lounge
Choices in Later Years To be decided Second Tuesday, 10 am, Wyeth conference room (Sept to May)
Chorus Jeri Iacono (Staff)/Trish Reed Thursday, 3:30 pm, Life Enrichment Room
Chronicle Larry Wood, Editor, Julie Knobil, Managing Editor Monthly September through June, 1st Wednesday, 10 am,  link to Zoom ID
Climate Resilience Working Group * Dick Haden 4th Thursday at 4:00 pm in the Conference Room – September thru June
Communications Judy Heald (temp)
Computer/Copier Room Les Small/
Bonnie Marcus
Continuing Education Dick Kline Series of lectures on 5 successive Fridays  10 am – 11:15 am
Culinary Services Advisory Tonie Franz/
Joyce Hurt
1st Thursday of the month at 2:30 pm in the Conference Room
Democratic Committee of Crosslands and Nearby Communities (DCCNC) * Bonnie Marcus / Larry Wood
Diversity & Inclusion – Crosslands Judy Heald/
Florence Lim
3rd Thursday of the month-on Zoom
Energy Ben James 2nd Tuesday of the month (Sept through June) 1:00 Link to Zoom ID
Episcopalian * Phyllis Wenner Services conducted 3rd Thursday of the month, 11:15 am, by the Church of the Advent; communion served to Firbank residents unable to attend
Executive David Rhoads
Exercise to Music Jean Perkins/
Cele Sibinga
Monday & Friday, 9-9:30 am, William Penn Lounge; led by a resident
Faith, Thought, & Action Groups *
Finance  Ben James/Wynne Wharry Appointed by CRA Board
First Names Hollis Scarborough /Joan Cobb
Fitness Advisory Ginny Connolly Third Thursday, 1:00 pm, Wyeth Conference Room
Flower Committee Harriet Selfridge
Flower Growing Garry Stone/Joan Baker Only outdoor work sessions. Communication will be by email and telephone. Any recruiting will be by the Crosslands website. Residents wishing to donate flowers or time should contact one of the co-chairs.
Forum Debbie Borton Programs – 1st & 3rd Tuesdays of the month, 7:30 pm, William Penn Room
Committee – 2nd Wednesday of the month, 9:30 am, Conference Room
Four Campus Communications Committee Charlie Hill (Kendal) The committee meets approximately every six weeks, alternating between Crosslands & Kendal at Longwood
Friends Worship Group * Larry Flood/
Margaret Camp
Sunday, 10am, William Penn Lounge
Games Night Evie Lohmuller Thursday, 7 pm, William Penn Lounge
Great Decisions Chuck Gosselink/
Corwin Drake
Discussions: 4th Monday,  9:45 am -11 am
2021: January – August (via Zoom & TV 13)
2022: TBD
Grief Support Mary Lou Thomas/ Rosemary Carpenter (Staff)
Health Education * Cathy Emig (Staff)
Hiking Dan Mitchell 1st Wednesday of the month
Horticulture Betsy Walker/
Elinor Thomforde
2nd Thursday of the month, 11a.m.  Link to Zoom ID .  When in-person meetings are possible, meetings will be held in the George Fox Room.
House Joan Baker/Betsy Walker
Hymn Sing Peg Parker Sunday, 6:45-7:30 pm, Firbank West
Interfaith Dialogues Char Gosselink 4th Wednesday of the month, 4 pm, William Penn Room
Jewish Text Discussion * Contact: Bonnie Marcus (or Fran Stier at KAL) “On a Thursday from 2-3:30 pm, September – May”
Jewelry Making Bonnie Marcus/
Cynthia La Para
Monday 1 PM, Arts and Crafts Room
KCC Board -Committees Appointed by KCC Board – Link to KCC Committees
Library Allison Butler/
Charmaine Gates
1st Wednesday of the months of Sep, Nov, Jan, Mar & May in the Health Services Rm at 4pm
Light & Lively David Camp/
Ellen Ervin
2nd Thursday of the month at 3:00 pm, except July and August
Low Vision Support Rosemarie Carpenter (Staff)
Massage (Hand) Sue Manning Monday, 10:30 am-Noon, Firbank
Wednesday, 12:30-2 pm, Audland
Thursday, 12:30-2:30 pm, Webb-Savery Room
Medical Liaison Services Wendell Lofland/
Rosemarie Carpenter (Staff)
Memorial Services Char and Chuck Gosselink 10–11 am, once each year in December
Metal Studio John Caggiano Thursday, 1:00 – 2:30 pm, Arts and Crafts Room
Mindful Meditation Sue Manning/
Dot Mullestein
3rd Thursday of the month, 10-11 am, Meditation Room
Model Railroad Mike Bennett 2nd & 4th Friday, monthly September through May, 10-11:30 am, Arts and Crafts Room
Movers & Quakers * Robin Harper
Movie Ron Broude 1st Wednesday, 4 pm, Health Services Meeting Room
Music – Concerts Anne Gross/
Elizabeth Rhoads
Music Time Les Small (Crosslands)/
Bob Warner (Kendal)
Wednesdays alternating between Crosslands, 4-4:45 pm (Firbank) & Kendal 4:15-5 pm (Westmoreland)
Native Plant Preserve Dale Kendall
Nature Conservancy Jennifer Allcock/Garry Stone 1st Monday of the month (except July & August), 1 pm
Needlers Jane Roberts Thursday, 10 am, Arts and Crafts Room
Neighborhood* Lowell McMullin, Nan Naeve,
Phyllis Wenner
Nominating Sara Jane Withers, chair Appointed by CRA Board
Opera Lectures Hedy Knoth/
June Lorber
Origami Margaret Tsan Monday, 2:30 pm, Arts and Crafts Room
Painting Studio Cyndy Falcoff / Sherrill Primo The Open Painting Studio in the Arts & Crafts Room is taking a summer break. Look for us in September. For more information please contact Sherrill Primo or Cyndy Falcoff.
Parkinson’s Support Group Louise Bennett
Philadelphia Ballet Syd Fleming/Helen Meredith (Kendal )
Philadelphia Orchestra Pat Carty
Photos – New Residents Bob Suter/
Dick Voldstad
Players Jane Roberts
Poetry Group Co-Coordinator – Cyndy Falcoff and Larry Flood  2nd Wednesday of every month, October thru June at 3:00pm – Link to Zoom
Pruning Jennifer Allcock Sub-committee of Arboretum; Thursdays, 8 am, May to November
Recording Mary Barlow
(Recycling) Under the auspices of the Energy Committee Recycling is not a committee.  It is listed here to provide a link to recycling at KCC
Roman Catholic * Leo Gilmore/
Sue Manning
Catholic mass second Thursday of the month, 2 pm, Meditation Room
Safety Paul Stevens 3rd Tuesday of the month (September through June), 1 pm, Main Conference Room. Seth Beaver and Joe Deckman meet with the committee.
Scottish Dancing Virginia Maier Thursday, 7:30-9 pm, year-round, Sports Room
Senior Strength Training (YMCA) David Heckman Monday, Wednesday, & Friday, 10 am, Sports Room
Showcase Debby Kern/
Renny Wood
 as needed
Spirituality Book Group * Dee Nelson
1st and 3rd Saturday of the month from 9:00 to 10:00 am in the Meditation Room. Contact Chair for Updates.
Summer Music Debby Kern Irregular
Sunflower Shop Florence Lim/
Sharon Mitchell
Open Monday-Friday, 11 am-2 pm
Tai Chi Betty Nathan/
Sue Manning
Stay tuned – Used to meet: Thursday, changes from 8:30 to 9 am depending on week. Contact chairperson, Aerobics Room
Tennis Betsey Cullen/Dan Hogenauer/Lynn Williams(KAL)
Trails Terry Borton
Transportation  – 4 Campus Residents Committee Bill DeWitt (Coniston) 2nd Monday of the month, alternating between Kendal and Crosslands, 1:30-3 pm; even numbered months at Kendal in the Training Room; odd numbered months at Crosslands, Conference Room
Tuesday Edition Elizabeth Rhoads/
Ernie Novak
3rd Tuesday of the month at 11am, currently via Zoom
 If interested in attending the committee meeting,
contact committee chair, Elizabeth Rhoads.
TV Events David Rhoads
TV9 Les Small/
Bonnie Marcus
Unitarian /Universalist * Del Tweedie Suspended during Covid
Ushers Betsy Walker/
Barbara Hoke
Vegetable Gardens Joan Baker/
Jim Sharp
Wall Décor Roger Parish
Water Pitchers Jeri Iacono (Staff)
Website Committee Judy Heald, chair
Ginny Connolly & Valerie Suter,
co-chairs
Scheduled Team Meetings –  George Fox Room
Welcoming Diana Stevens 2nd Monday monthly, 3:30 – 4:30 pm, George Fox Room
Wood Shop Mike Duffy Monday-Friday, 10:00 am – noon, Wood Shop
Woodland Workers Garry Stone Thursday or Friday, 1 – 3 pm, October into April, weather permitting
Zoom/TV13 Ernie Novak/Mary Barlow meets on Zoom